• Job enquiries: 01625 417815
  • Care enquiries: 0330 6601555

Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

This policy outlines how Four Seasons Health Care (“FSHC”) uses and protects any personal information about you during the enquiries process.

The information we collect and use

When you submit an enquiry or contact form, or phone one of the numbers on our website, we will begin processing the personal data that you provide to us.  We will also process any personal data that you provide to us during follow-up contact. 

If you, or your relative, decide to come and live in one of our care homes, your personal data will be processed in accordance with our Resident Privacy Notice.

If you enter the recruitment process, your personal data will be processed in accordance with our Colleague Privacy Notice.

How we use the information

If you, or your relative, are thinking about coming to live in one of our care homes, we will use the information you provide on the form to put you in contact with a care home in the right area. 

If you are enquiring about working for FSHC, we will use the information to direct you to the appropriate information about recruitment.

If you have given us permission to contact you by email, we may follow up the initial contact with further emails about living in our care homes or working for FSHC.  This is known as direct marketing.  You can ask us to stop sending direct marketing materials at any time.

We will also use the information you supply to generate statistics.  These statistics are used internally for management forecasting.  Your identity will not be included when statistics are reported.

Who we share information with

We will share your personal information with other companies within our group, and agencies with statutory powers, such as regulators and the police if required.

Your information will also be shared with suppliers that process information on our behalf, such as our call centre provider.  We only share information with suppliers that have satisfied us that they will manage information properly.

We use one supplier, MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC), a company based in the United States which helps us manage our email communications with you.   MailChimp is EU-US Privacy Shield Framework certified, which means that it has been assessed as being compliant with data protection legislation.

 Lawful basis for processing

Your consent is our lawful basis for processing personal data gathered through enquiries.   You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing directly on direct marketing emails or by contacting the Administrator at the care home involved.  If you withdraw your consent, your information will be removed from our marketing lists and you will receive no further communications from us. 

Automated decision-making

We do not undertake any automated decision-making.  We often use computers to help us manage parts of our business, but a human will always make any decisions that have an impact on individuals.

How long we keep information

Your enquiry will stay live on our system until it is resolved because you have told us that you no longer wish to hear from us, you (or your relative) has moved into one of our homes or you have entered the recruitment process. 

We will keep statistical information that does not identify you indefinitely.

Your rights

You have certain rights over your information.  These are:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can find out more about your rights at  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ (external site)

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

Four Seasons Health Care may amend this policy from time to time. All future updates will be contained within this page.

Queries or concerns

FSHC is the data controller for personal information processed by FSHC or processed on our behalf by other organisations.  If you have a query or concern about how we use your information, you can speak to FSHC’s Data Protection Officer (dpo@fshc.co.uk).   You also have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Google translate Google translate
click to choose
Browsealoud Browsealoud
click to choose
Colour contrast Contrast
default
high
Font size Text size
down
default
up